Roses, a Nameplate & a National

What do these three things have in common, you ask?

Well, all three were a part of my first full workweek at my new job!

Day 1:  Name badge picture was taken before a full day of training complete with a terribly sad but educational and informative video. You can watch it, too. Click here:  Josh Barron’s Story

Day 2:  A dozen roses arrive at my desk within the first two hours of work! 6 pink, 6 red, all gorgeous!

Day 3: (or was it 4?) My nameplate arrived!  It’s official.

Day 5:  Another day of training (the more you know!) and during my lunch break I saw Washington Nationals pitcher, Tyler Clippard in the atrium making kids smile!

I love my job, even tho I’ll be the first to say, yes, he should have been in the bullpen warming up and throwing strikes, (as opposed to home runs!), it was heart warming to see the patients in their gowns and draped in Clippard jerseys. Too cute and makes my day-to-day here that much more worth it.

Life is good!

Yes, no, I am no longer on Facebook, successfully participating in the 30-Day Detox! Not sure I’ll return any time soon either, so stay tuned to my blog!

Bon voyage!  Au Revoir!  ¡Adios!  & Safe Journeys Ahead… but not goodbye!

Today’s the day. It is 8/8/14 and my last official day as a small business owner, entrepreneur, accountant, bookkeeper, laundry-picker-upper, closet organizer and chauffeur!  That’s right we’ve reached “COB for Do More” day. 

…But not without an early morning sunrise to start my day on the Dulles Access Road. 

Yep, I have clients coming in on a redeye this morning from South Africa.  

IADphoto

It was a little bittersweet seeing the airport terminal bright and shining as the beacon that it is for so many travelers. It’s black “shelves” congruent, symmetrical and perfect and the white “ball” atop, glistening. 

I stopped and took a picture, it doesn’t do it justice & yes, I was afraid I’d get questioned by the passing security guard, but, it was a view to be captured. As I climbed back into the car I stopped and thought about just how many times I have been to IAD with clients and to await their arrival. 

photo

My clients are quite the globe-trotters. I have taken TR&WW to “the Kong” and back numerous times (& that’s not even counting DCA runs), J&H to and from Africa, Poland, China, the Philippines, London, Orlando & San Francisco, just to name a few, the S-O family to “the Big Island” many summers in a row, one-time clients from Ireland, another client (whose condo I helped sell to them) to Poland, K&B to Australia, among other fun places, the neighbors to St. Maarten, their nanny to Germany, the list goes on…

Just pausing to say “my people” – my clients, turned friends – have been quite the globetrotting bunch and I have enjoyed our talks, “real-life postcards” as I like to call them, about their adventures, both before and after, very much! 

I feel honored that so many have trusted me in my numerous vehicles through the years, and sometimes in theirs, to take them safely on their life’s adventures. 

Not goodbye, but friendly skies!

(Oh yeah, before I get too sappy, I have another trip back here in 12 short hours as friends depart for Ireland…..cheers!)

Gotta go, they just called from Door 1 and are ready for me to circle around!